Question:

Is there a new benefit that applies to college savings plans 529 Plans

by Guest6241  |  13 years ago

0 LIKES UnLike

Is there a new benefit that applies to college savings plans 529 Plans?

 Tags: 529, Applies, Benefit, College, Plans, savings

   Report

1 ANSWERS

  1. Guest6103

     Yes. A qualified, nontaxable distribution from a Section 529 plan during 2009 or 2010 now includes the cost of the purchase of any computer technology or equipment or Internet access and related services, if such technology, equipment or services are to be used by the beneficiary of the plan and the beneficiary's family during any of the years the beneficiary is enrolled at an eligible educational institution.

Sign In or Sign Up now to answser this question!

Question Stats

Latest activity: 13 years, 4 month(s) ago.
This question has 1 answers.

BECOME A GUIDE

Share your knowledge and help people by answering questions.