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1998 ford explorer v6 o2 sensor removal

by Guest1829  |  12 years, 9 month(s) ago

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howto unplug sensors

 Tags: 1998, explorer, ford, O2, removal, Sensor, v6

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  1. amomipais82
    Hi,
    Below is the complete diagnostic routine for a failed Oxygen sensor, or o2 sensor. Odds are the sensor is failed and needs to be replaced. But it could be as simple as a poor electrical connection. Your explorer has 4 o2 sensors one before each cat and one after each cat. the ones closest to the engine are sensor 1 the ones after the cats are sensor 2. If you look at the front of your engine you will notice that one valve cover is further forward than the other. The first cylinder on that side is #1 tis is also bank one, the other side is bank 2. You need a special socket to remove the sensors and the front ones are a pain in the posterior.
    H: Fuel Control    H: Introduction  

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    H20 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
    Key on, engine running and engine at operating temperature.
    Activate Key On, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 present during KOER Self-Test?
    Yes  No  
    GO to Section 4A , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Charts and SERVICE DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129.  GO to H21 .  

    H21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 and P0153: HO2S RESPONSE TEST
    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0133 and P0153 indicates the response rate of the upstream HO2S is below some calibrated window. The test measures the HO2S amplitude and output frequency. This is accomplished by superimposing a 1.5 to 2.5 Hz square wave over Lambse. The HO2S switching is monitored during this time to see if the calibration limit is met.

    DTC/HO2S Reference List:

    DTC P0133 = HO2S-11
    DTC P1053 = HO2S-21
    Possible causes:

    Contaminated HO2S.
    Exhaust leaks.
    Shorted/open wires.
    Improper fueling.
    MAF sensor.
    Deteriorating HO2S.
    Air leaks.
    Scan Tool connected.
    Key on, engine off.
    Select Generic OBD II Function from the menu and trigger.
    Press Continue.
    Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from the menu and trigger.
    Scroll to Test ID: 01 trigger and press start.
    Key off.
    Does the measured value indicate greater than 614?
    Yes  No  
    COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ). REPEAT Test Step H20 . If test results indicate a pass, testing is complete.  Oxygen Sensor test results indicate a fail. GO to H22 .  

    H22 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
    Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
    Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
    Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
    Excessive oil burning (i.e. rings, valve seals and oil overfill).
    Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
    Lead contaminated fuel.
    Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
    Are any of the above conditions present?
    Yes  No  
    REPAIR source of contamination. REPLACE HO2S and oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  GO to H23 .  

    H23 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
    Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.

    Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
    Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
    Hoses connecting to throttle body.
    Intake manifold gasket leaks.
    PCV disconnected.
    Vacuum lines disconnected.
    Improperly seated engine oil dipstick and tube.
    Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
    Are there any air leaks?
    Yes  No  
    Air leaks located. REPAIR source of air leak. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  GO to H24 .  

    H24 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING
    PCM connected.
    Disconnect suspect HO2S.
    Jumper HO2S signal to VPWR at the HO2S harness connector.
    Scan Tool connected.
    Key on, engine off.
    Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.

    Access the correct HO2S PID.
    Key off.
    Is the voltage greater than 1.50 volts?
    Yes  No  
    HO2S signal circuit is OK. REPLACE HO2S. CHANGE oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  REMOVE jumper wire. GO to H25 .  

    H25 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
    Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
    Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between PCM test pin and HO2S harness connector.
    Measure resistance of HO2S Signal RTN circuit PCM test pin and HO2S harness connector:
    HO2S-11 = SIG Pin 60
    HO2S-21 = SIG Pin 87
    HO2S-11 = SIG RTN Pin 91
    HO2S-21 = SIG RTN Pin 91
    Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
    Yes  No  
    GO to H26 .  Resistance is high. REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  

    H26 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
    Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.
    Measure resistance between the HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and VPWR circuit PCM test pin:
    Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test and:
    HO2S-11 = SIG Pin 60
    HO2S-21 = SIG Pin 87
    VPWR = 71
    SIG RTN = 91
    Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes  No  
    REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).  REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2A, Drive Cycles ).

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